90th Chipping Show basked in sun

Photo Neil Cross
Chipping Agricultural Show
Photo Neil Cross Chipping Agricultural Show

The 90th Chipping Show basked in glorious sunshine, attracted thousands of visitors and showcased not only the best of the locality, but also from further afield.

Chairman Paul Morris said the showfield had held up well despite the rain the week before and the day had gone “very, very well”.

He said: “We have had a good level of entries across all areas and more trade stands than the previous two years across many areas - agriculture, horticulture, charities and general trade stands,” adding he would like to thank everyone for supporting the show.

Secretary Paul Hunt, retiring after eight years in the job, said: “We have been lucky with the weather and by the looks of it, a very good attendance.”

He too, wished to thank everyone for their support, and said just much work goes into preparing exhibits.

Whether preparing an animal, baking a cake, if you added it altogether “it would be thousands of man hours” said Paul, adding: “It is great to look around and see so many people attending too.”

CHIPPING SHOW RESULTS

President Peter Procter’s Choice of Champion of Champions to the Best Overall Show Entry, John Stott Cup: Phillip Woof, Shire Horse Marieth Melody.

Chairman Paul Morris’s Choice Award for Best Trade Stand: Bowker BMW.

CATTLE

Cattle steward Christine Holden said entries were up on last year and they had approximately 60 animals in both beef and dairy, some of which were “exceptional”.

“We have had a really good show,” said Christine, adding new classes for native and continental breeds had been introduced this year.

HOLSTEIN and HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

Champion: Show Rosette & F. Bamber Challenge Cup: W. & C. Gorst & Sons, Lancaster.

Reserve: M. & J. Bristol.

T Cowell Cup for Best Heifer: H.E. Airey & Sons.

W Bass Cup for Best Pair: H.E. Airey & Sons.

AYRSHIRE

Champion: Show Rosette and A.E.M. Pye Silver Salver: Ian Patrick.

Reserve: Ian Patrick.

Class 7 - Best Heifer: Cherry Tree Cup: Ian Patrick.

Class 9 – Best Cow: Rosebowl: Ian Patrick.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED DAIRY

Champion: Show Rosette Ann Kay Challenge Cup - Helen West.

Reserve: David Jones.

Class 15 - Best Cow in Milk: W.O. Street Cup: Helen West

LIMOUSIN

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup: Thor Atkinson.

Reserve: Thor Atkinson.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED BEEF OF CONTINTENTAL ORIGIN

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup: Dean Saunders.

Reserve: Dean Saunders.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED BEEF OF NATIVE ORIGIN

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup: S.R.Taylor.

Reserve: Flora Collier.

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Champion: Show Rosette and W.Carefoot Cup: Dean Saunders.

Reserve: D.Capstick

Class 29 Ashko Tankard for Best Bull: D.M. & R.E. Capstick.

YOUNG STOCK PERSON

Ken Thornber Memorial Trophy to the Young Stockperson who has tried their best on Show day: Megan Oshovianenkl.

OPEN YFC COMPETITION

Best Chipping Y.F.C. Member: W. Pye Challenge Cup: Helen West.

Best YFC Exhibitor from another Club: Sharrock Cup: Robert Capstick.

SPECIAL AWARDS & CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dairy Interbreed Championship: Champion: Show Rosette & Semex Shield, Prize Money £50: W. & C. Gorst & Sons.

Reserve: Ian Patrick.

Beef Interbreed Championship

Champion: Show Rosette & S. Bullock Cup, Prize Money £50: Dean Saunders.

Reserve: Ian Patrick.

SHEEP

Sheep steward John Stott said there had been good entries and good quality sheep.

MULES

A.Barnes Challenge Cup for Best Female Exhibit: J.France.

BLUE FACED LEICESTER SHEEP

Champion - J.Stott Trophy: S. & J. Stott.

Challenge Cup for Best Group: S. & J. Stott.

SUFFOLK

Challenge Cup for Best Group: A. Gardner.

SWALEDALE

Roebuck Challenge Cup for Best Group: J. France.

Keith Curwen Memorial Cup to Champion: J. France.

LONK

R. M. Addyman Challenge Cup for Best Group: G. Moon.

GRITSTONE

Champion: Needham & Redfern.

Reserve: Needham & Redfern.

TEXEL

Champion: K. & M. Parker.

BELTEX

Walker Cup for Champion: A Wood.

JACOB

The Stanley Rich Memorial Trophy – Best Male/Female: C. Richardson.

A. J.Collinson Cup for Champion: C. Richardson.

Jacob Sheep Society Rosette: C. Richardson.

ZWARTBLES

President’s Cup for Champion: T. & C. Critchley.

ANY OTHER BREED

The Foster Perpetual Trophy for Champion:

E. & I. Hartley.

PRIME LAMBS

Champion: S.R. Taylor

JUNIOR SHEPHERD

Winner: Evie Moon.

SUPREME SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIP

Heyes Silver Challenge Cup for Champion & £15: A. Wood.

Silcock & Sons Silver Challenge Cup to exhibitor with most points: A. Wood.

J. Hayhurst Challenge Cup for Best Interbreed Pair: A. Wood.

SHIRE HORSE SECTION

The Natwest Bank Cup to the Champion Shire Horse - Special Prize of £50 to the Champion: P. Woof – Marieth Maizie.

Committee Tankard to Winner of Class 4: P. Woof – Marieth Maizie.

The Norman Hayhurst Dairy Farm Trophy for winner of Tradesmens Turnout: K. Berry & O. Whitaker.

The Shire Horse Society Silver Spoon Award: P. Woof – Marieth Maizie.

The G. Brewer Cup for Best Foal in Classes 5 & 6: P. Woof – Marieth Melody.

Junior Champion – 2 years and under (kindly sponsored by Mr P. Woof): P.Woof – Marieth Melody.

SHETLAND PONY SECTION

Supreme Champion Rosette and The Eclipse Shetland Stud Championship Trophy to the Champion: Knock Supreme - Mrs P. Lawrenson.

Reserve: Tommy of Martinmere - Mrs L. Bond.

Veteran Cup: Knock Supreme - Mrs P. Lawrenson.

The J. Harrison Trophy to Junior Champion: Lanamist Mystical Merlin - K. Welsh.

Reserve: Pringlewood Winsdor - Mrs V Welsh.

The J. Harrison Tankard to Best Foal: Heysmore Celebration - Mrs K Begley.

LIGHT HORSE & PONY SECTION

Steward Janet Casey said they had a good turnout of entries although some competitors had to cancel during the days before due to lameness, lack of transport or other complications, which unfortunately led to one class being cancelled altogether. However, the morning ran smoothly. She said: “Congratulations go to Daniel Cunliffe who back the trophy for the lead rein equitation for the second year. The Louise Airey Cup for best turned out was won by Ellie Pinder from Dinkling Green on her lead rein pony which came second in the equitation class to Daniel. Grace Darbyshire won the Bibby Family Trophy for the in-hand veteran class. The Kath Lloyd Cup for junior equitation and the David Hanley cup for the Best figure of 8 in trot were both won by Amy Gorman from Inskip and The W.J. France Cup for everyday riding pony was secured by Laura Clayton from Goosnargh.

“Amanda Garlick from Catforth won the Giles Cup for the equitation championship for the second year along with the Airey Family Trophy for ridden coloured horse - pony.

“We had two new classes this year the ridden mountain and moorland large and small breeds which provided us with the opportunity for another championship trophy, sponsored by Oakhill Veterinary Surgery and deservedly won by Victoria Barton on her Fell Pony Ferrymount Tiffany.

“The Rolo Memorial Trophy for ridden veteran was won by Mary Abrams and Kipper from Whittingham for the second year running, Mary also won the Trish Taylor Cup for Best local horse-pony in the true spirit of what Chipping Show is all about, local people having fun with local horses.

“A good day all round in the light horse section with thanks to all the judges and their stewards and Sarah Williamson as without them giving up their time to come and support us the show would not be able to run.”

Jo Berry Cup to Champion: Karen Kneen-Mee, Hilin Red Fox.

Bibby Family Trophy to Veteran Winner of Class 18: Grace Darbyshire, Blue.

Kath Lloyd Cup awarded to class 22, junior equitation: Amy Gorman, Maxwell Town Thorn.

Rishton Family Cup, Class 23, lead rein equitation: Daniel Cunliffe, Afan Sweet Surprise.

Giles Cup awarded to equitation chappionship for classes 21-24: Amanda Garlick, Holling Bonnie.

Airey Family Trophy, Ridden Coloured: Amanda Garlick, Holling Bonnie.

Oakhill Vets Trophy for classes 25 & 26, ridden M and M championship: Victoria Barton, Ferrymount Tiffany.

Rolo Trophy – Ridden Veteran: Mary Abrams, Kipper.

Airey Family Cup for Best Turned Out: Ellie Pinder, Traflan Sali.

W.J. France Cup for Everyday Riding pony under 14.2hh: Laura Clayton, Hathershelf Prince Pele.

David Hanley Cup for Best Figure of Eight in trot: Amy Gorman, Maxwell Town Thorn.

Trish Taylor Endeavour Cup to the Best Local Pony: Mary Abrams, Kipper.

POULTRY

While the quality of entries in the poultry section was of a high standard, secretary Stephen Rich said numbers had been down this year.

He believed this had been due to bird flu restrictions.

Challenge Cup for Show Champion: David Wilkinson.

Challenge Shield for Reserve Champion: Rodney Bury.

Tankard for Best Water Fowl donated by Sue Procter: Hannah Winfield.

Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit in Egg Section donated by M. Wood: E.Eastham.

Reserve Exhibit in Egg Section: E.Eastham.

Cup for Best Children’s Exhibit: Hannah Winfield.

Challenge Cup for Best Soft Feather donated by R. Greenwood: David Wilkinson.

Shield for Best Hard Feather donated by G. & A. Hilary: Rodney Bury.

Cup for Best True Bantam: D & D Ross.

Best Flying Pigeon: Ellie Turner.

Best Fancy Pigeon: Tom Lunt.

Supreme Pigeon: Tom Lunt

HORTICULTURE

Secretary Lindsay Metcalfe said they had enjoyed “a very good show” and it had been well supported.

Society Cup for most points in Horticultural Section: Chris Nightingale.

Major Read Cup for most points in Vegetable Classes: Cyril Williams.

Terry Wadeson Challenge Cup for most points in the Flower Classes: Chris Nightingale.

Mr Beard Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Show: Ray Freeman.

The Rev Francis Duggan Memorial Trophy kindly donated by Mr & Mrs D Coulston for the Best Exhibit in the Children’s Classes: Faith Lund.

The David Rich Memorial Trophy for the most points in Classes 1-3: Andrew Sanderson.

The Tom Rich Trophy for most points in Classes 4, 5 and 6: Cyril Williams.

The Arthur Jackson Memorial Trophy for Best Tomato Exhibit in Class 17: Paul Piner.

J. D. Kay Challenge Trophy for Best Exhibit in Dahlia Classes: Karen Myerscough.

Mr & Mrs J Singleton Trophy for most points in Dahlia Classes: Karen Myerscough.

Ted Hoyle Memorial Rosebowl donated by Mrs A Hoyle for Best Rose Exhibit: C & B Brierley.

The Dan Seed Memorial Trophy for the most points in the Pot Plant Classes 59, 60 and 62 – 66: Jeff Rich.

The Len & Sheila Cherry Shield for the best exhibit in Children’s Classes up to 16 years: Sam Marginson.

The Jim Kitchin Memorial Tankard for the Best Exhibit in the Collection of Vegetables Class: Ray Freeman.

Veg. Medal: Ray Freeman.

CAKES, HANDICRAFTS, FLOWERS & PRESERVES SECTION

Steward Barbara Kitchin said entries were “as good as last year” with the children’s section 90 up on 2016.

One of the judges had commented there were some excellent bakers in the area!

Cookery: David Paterson Cup for Best Chocolate Cake: Jean Wilkinson.

Preserves: Christine Rydeard.

Handicrafts: Hazel Craig.

Photography: Ashley Schofield.

Flower Arranging: Ann Morris.

Margaret Whitaker Cup for WI members: Pam Gornall.

Children’s Shield: Karen Sanderson.

Children’s Photos Rosettes: Class 88: William Stamper, Class 89: A Bellam-Brown.

CHEESE

Organiser of the cheese section Faye Kitching said everything and gone “really well” although there had not been as many entries as she would have liked.

Judges had, nevertheless, been impressed with the standard and enjoyed coming to Chipping;.

There had been some new classes this year for Cheshire and Vintage Cheddar.

The Robert Kitching Memorial Trophy and the Texel Trophy awarded to the Supreme Champion: Dairy Crest – Davidstow Creamery.

Reserve Champion: Wensleydale Dairy Products.

The Timothy Procter Cup - donated by Procters Cheese of Chipping awarded to the Best Lancashire Cheese in Show: Carron Lodge.

Colsan Instrument Services Ltd Trophy for the Best Cheddar Cheese in Show: Dairy Crest – Davidstow Creamery.

The Biosystems Cup awarded to the Best Territorial Cheese in Show: Carron Lodge.

The Oliver and Lewis Jackson Memorial Cup for Children’s Choice Class: Dairy Crest – Davidstow Creamery.

Sheep Milk UK Cup for Best Sheep’s Cheese: The Sheep Milk Co.

CHIPPING YFC

Overall Winner - Most Points from all Classes: Georgia Moon.

VINTAGE FARM MACHINERY

Engraved Plaque to Champion & Winner Tractor Class: John Bell – Ford 5000.

Best Unrestored: John Martin – McCormick Farmall A.

Winner Vintage Machinery: Geoff Slater – Dumper & Caravan.

FELL RACE

1st Man: Mark McGoldrick, Wharfedale H – 1:06:20.

1st Lady: Ruth Jones, Salford H & AC – 1:15:44.

Oliver Heaton from Longridge came third with a time of 1.08.51.