Thousands flock to bumper show

Crowds flocked to the 86th Chipping Agricultural and Horticultural Show on Saturday.

Crowds flocked to the 86th Chipping Agricultural and Horticultural Show on Saturday.

Longridge tug-of-war team during Chipping Show

Longridge tug-of-war team during Chipping Show

Show president Malcolm Kenyon said there had been a bumper attendance, entries were up in most sections and the standard of exhibits had been first class.

Surveying the showfield at the end of another superb show, he said both he and chairman, William Pye had “thoroughly enjoyed the day”.

“One of the many assets of Chipping Show is the friendship it brings,” said Mr Kenyon, who was show secretary for 14 years and is a former chairman and vice chairman.

“But now it has moved on to another generation and I think Chipping Show has a great secretary in Paul Hunt and committee who do a sterling job. I know from first hand experience how much time and effort the show takes and I am sure the show will continue to flourish for many years to come.

Chairman, William Pye said: “It looks like we have had another good year. We have been lucky, the weather has been kind and it has gone

brilliantly. We have had a great attendance and everybody has had a smile on their

face.”

Together with Malcolm, he said they had toured the showfield and described what they saw as “fabulous”.

“I would like to thank all those who attended and all the exhibitors as well as all those who brought tradestands, for making it a fabulous show and all the committee for all their efforts, because without them we would not be able to put the show on.”

It is estimated around 5,000 people attended Saturday’s show.

In the sheep section John Stott said they had enjoyed the best numbers for years. “We have had as many as we have ever had and so many different breeds,” he said, adding that the overall supreme championship 
had been won by Shaun Forshaw, from Alston with a Beltex.

In the cattle section, steward Christine Holden said: “The overall quality of the stock was high and the judges were pleased with what they were judging.” Local winners had included the championship in the dairy classes being won by M and J Bristol from Newton; the limousins by WP Brewer from Bleasdale and the Ayrshires by the Thornber family from Chaigley.

Poultry, pigeons and eggs attracted around 400 entries and steward Stephen Rich said: “We were 10 entries up on last year, bantams and eggs were up and pigeons and large fowl about the same.”

Some local winners had included Marlene Seed from Longridge with the best flying pigeon and her daughter Helen with the best fancy pigeon; Bill Oldcorn from Broughton with the best eggs and the Hebblethwaites from Calder Vale with the best true bantam.

Chipping’s Frank Hoyle won the “best in show” for the second year running in the horticultural tent with his selection of vegetables, where again, entries were said to be well up and pleasing all round.

In the WI tent, although entries were slightly down,with not as many in the children’s, there were said to be some extremely high standards, particulary in cakes and handicrafts.

Light horses, heavy horses and Shetlands were well supported with all the usual classes and a couple of new classes, a tack and turnout class and a local horse/
pony class, said steward Louise Airey.

Emma Cowgill and her pony Ginny entered for the first time and won the tack and turnout class as well as being placed in other classes. First time to enter to the show was Harriet Jackson and her pony Candi who won the beginners equitation, best figure of eight in trot as well as other placings and local girl Laura Clayton won the equitation championship and the best family horse class.

She said: “The Shetland ponies provided a great spectacle on the day with record entries for Chipping Show in the miniature section. The judge commented on a lovely, well run, friendly show 
and to top it all the weather was great, no rain for a change!”

Entries in the cheese section were up on last year - amounting to around 105 - and Faye Kitching, who continued to run it in memory of her dad Bob Kitching, said: “It has been very good and the judges said the cheese has been of a very high standard.”

The trophy in memory of her dad, for the supreme champion cheese, went to Mrs Kirkham’s from Goosnargh with a creamy Lancashire.

This year’s fell race attracted 49 runners and the record was smashed by over four minutes, when former British champion fell runner Danny Hope, from the Pudsey and Bramley club, finished in 61 minutes and 11 seconds.

All kinds of other attractions included the tug-of-war won by Longridge; a baby show with record numbers; dog show; children’s races; sheep racing; sheep dog demos; cookery demonstrations; lawnmower racing; tradesman’s turnouts; junior handling competitions; vintage tractors and machinery; craft and food tents; grand parade of main prize winners and as always, to finish 
the day, the egg catching competition.

President’s Choice of Champion of Champions to the Best Overall Show Entry – John Stott Cup: Mr P.Woof with Shire Horse Marieth Michaela May.

Chairman’s Choice Award for Best Trade Stand: Coars

CATTLE SECTION

HOLSTEIN and HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

Judge: Mr Andrew Dennison, Aldingham, Cumbria

Champion: Show Rosette & F. Bamber Challenge Cup - M & J Bristol

(T.Cowell Cup for Best Heifer) - Not awarded

W. Bass Cup for Best Pair - M & J Bristol

AYRSHIRE

Pedigree or Grading up Cattle in the Herd Book.

Judge: Mr John Mackintosh, Great Harwood, Lancs

Champion: Show Rosette and A.E.M. Pye Silver Salver - Thornbers

Class 9 – Best Heifer: Cherry Tree Cup - Thornbers

Class 11 – Best Cow: Rosebowl - Thornbers

JERSEY

Judge: Mr T. Savage, Appleby, Cumbria Steward.

Champion: Show Rosette & Jim Singleton Memorial Trophy - David Jones

Class 16 Best Heifer: Ann Kay Challenge Cup - David Jones

Class 18 Best Cow in Milk: W.O. Street Cup - David Jones

BRITISH BLUE

Judge: Mr Stephen Pattinson, Carlisle, Cumbria.

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup - M & E Hartley

LIMOUSIN

Judge: Mr Michael Ridley, Wigton.

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup - W.P.Brewer & Sons

ANY OTHER PURE BREED BEEF

Judge: Mr S.Bowe, Wigton Steward: Mr J. Ayrton

Champion: Show Rosette and Challenge Cup - D.Cornall

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Judge: Mr Stephen Pattinson, Carlisle, Cumbria.

Champion: Show Rosette and W.Carefoot Cup - Rachael Harrison

Ashko Tankard for Best Bull - Rachael Harrison

YOUNG STOCK PERSON

Ken Thornber Memorial Trophy to the Young Stockperson who has tried their best on Show day - Thomas Hartley.

OPEN Y.F.C. COMPETITION

(Best Chipping Y.F.C. Member: W. Pye Challenge Cup) - Not awarded.

Best Overall YFC Exhibitor: Sharrock Trophy - Rachael Harrison.

SPECIAL AWARDS & CHAMPIONSHIPS

Best Exhibit by a Show Committee Member - W.Pye Memorial Cup - W.P.Brewer & Sons.

Dairy Interbreed Championship

Champion: Show Rosette & Semex Shield, Prize Money £50 - M & J Bristol

Reserve: J & N Hull & Sons

Beef Interbreed Championship

Champion: Show Rosette & S.Bullock Cup, Prize Money £50

M & E Hartley.

Reserve: G.Walker

SHEEP SECTION

MULES

Judge: Richard Ellis, Cragg House Farm, Ilkley

A.Barnes Challenge Cup for Best Female Exhibit - J.Fox

BLUE FACED LEICESTER

Judge: Richard Ellis, Cragg House Farm, Ilkley

Champion - J.Stott Trophy - J.Stott

Challenge Cup for Best Group - J.Stott

SUFFOLK SHEEP

Judge: Mr Fred Tyler, Garstang

Challenge Cup for Best Group - M & K Tett

SWALEDALE SHEEP

Judge: Mr Richard Hargreaves, Burnley

(Roebuck Challenge Cup for Best Group) - Not awarded

Keith Curwen Memorial Cup to Champion - J & C Walker

LONK SHEEP

Judge: Mr Karl Kempson, Cowpe Bottom’s Farm, Rossendale

R. M. Addyman Challenge Cup for Best Group - S & P Scriven

GRITSTONE SHEEP

Judge: Mr Karl Kempson, Cowpe Bottom’s Farm, Rossendale

Champion: S & P Scriven

TEXEL SHEEP

Judge: Dan Towers, Curwen Hill Farm, Lancaster

Champion: A.Nairey

BELTEX SHEEP

Judge: Dan Towers, Curwen Hill Farm, Lancaster

Walker Cup for Champion: S.Forshaw

JACOB SHEEP

Judge: Mr S Dodsworth, North Yorks

The Stanley Rich Memorial Trophy – Best Male - H.Walsh

The Stanley Rich Memorial Trophy – Best Female - F.Gaskell

A.J. Collinson Cup for Champion - H.Walsh

ZWARTBLES

Judge: Rebecca Lambert, Fell Side Farm, Settle

Champion: C.Critchley

ANY OTHER BREED

Judge: Mr G. Stapleton, High Skibden Farm, Skipton

The Foster Perpetual Trophy for Champion: R.Seed

Slater Trophy for Reserve Champion: J.Jarvis

PRIME LAMBS

Judge: Mr G. Stapleton, High Skibden Farm, Skipton

Champion: Not awarded

JUNIOR SHEPHERD

Judge: Mr G. Stapleton, High Skibden Farm, Skipton

Winner : Georgia Moon

SUPREME SHEEP CHAMPIONSHIPS

Judge: Mr G. Stapleton, High Skibden Farm, Skipton

Heyes Silver Challenge Cup for Champion & £15 - S.Forshaw

Reserve: C.Critchley

(Prize money for Champion and Reserve kindly donated by Hamlet’s Butchers, Garstang)

SHIRE HORSE SECTION

Judge: Mr W. Livesey, Woodplumpton

The Natwest Bank Cup to the Champion Shire Horse, Special Prize of £50 to the Champion - Marieth Michaela May – Mr P.Woof

Reserve £35: Cumeragh House Queen – L.N.Harrison

Committee Tankard to Winner of Class 4 - L.N. Harrison

The Norman Hayhurst Dairy Farm Trophy for Winner of Tradesmens Turnout - Mr Moore

The Shire Horse Society Silver Spoon Award - Mr P.Woof

The G. Brewer Cup for Best Foal in Classes 5 & 6 - Marieth Michaela May – Mr P.Woof

Junior Champion – 2 years and under (kindly sponsored by Mr P. Woof)

Marieth Michaela May – Mr P.Woof

LIGHT HORSE & PONY SECTION

SHETLAND PONY SECTION

Judge: Mrs Joy Barugh, Aldborough

Supreme Champion Rosette - Oxendale Jublient.

The Eclipse Shetland Stud Championship Trophy to the Champion - Oxendale Jublient owned by J D Kay

Veteran Cup - Oxendale Jilly – J.D. Kay

The J. Harrison Trophy to Junior Champion - Crank Caramel owned by S Lyon

Reserve: Crank Dellies owned by S Lyon

The J. Harrison Tankard to Best Foal - Eaglandhill Daisy owned by S&E Timms

IN HAND HORSE/PONY

Judge: Beverley Calderbank

Jo Berry Cup to Champion of Class 16: Maverick – K.Berry & O.Whittaker

Reserve: Waitwith Pioneer - Mrs K Kneen-Mee

Bibby Family Trophy to Veteran Winner of Class 18 - Samson, Katie Roabuck

Young Handler - Tegan Maher

EQUITATION

Judge: Miss Rosy Hart

Kath Lloyd Cup awarded to class 22 - Charlotte Mellin

Giles Cup awarded to the Champion Class 24 - Laura Clayton

RIDDEN HORSE & PONY

Judge: J Bradshaw

Louise Airey Cup awarded to Class 27: Ginny – Emma Cowgill

W.J France Cup awarded to Class 29: Cody - Charlotte Mellin

John Potter Cup awarded to Class 30: Myhangel Razzel Dazzel - Laura Clayton

David Hanley Cup awarded to Class 31: Harriet Jackson

Trish Taylor Cup awarded to Class 32: Jimboy - Joel Higham

POULTRY SECTION (OPEN)

JUDGES: Hard Feather: Mr Pennington

Soft Feather: Mr Maddock

Eggs & Waterfowl: Mr T.Hill

TROPHIES

Challenge Cup for Show Champion: Jack Butterworth

Challenge Shield for Reserve Champion: Tom Alty

Tankard for Best Water Fowl donated by Sue Procter: Mrs J.Quinn

Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit in Egg Section kindly donated by M. Wood: Bill Oldcorn

Reserve Exhibit in Egg Section: Bill Oldcorn

Cup for Best Children’s Exhibit: William Bellard

Challenge Cup for Best Soft Feather donated by R. Greenwood: Jack Butterworth

Shield for Best Hard Feather donated by G. & A. Hilary: Tom Alty

Cup for Best True Bantam: Mr & Mrs Hebblethwaite

PIGEON SECTION

JUDGE: Mr Hurley

FLYING AND FANCY PIGEON

ROSETTES & SPECIALS

Best Flying Pigeon: Marlene Seed

Best Fancy Pigeon: Helen Seed

Supreme Pigeon: Marlene Seed

HORTICULTURAL SECTION

Juidges: Vegetables: Mr J.Lindsay and Flowers: Mr Dan Sutcliffe

Society Cup for most points in Horticultural Section: Jeff Rich

Major Read Cup for most points in Vegetable Classes: Cyril Williams

Terry Wadeson Challenge Cup for most points in the Flower Classes: Jeff Rich

Mr Beard Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Show: Frank Hoyle

The Rev Francis Duggan Memorial Trophy kindly donated by Mr & Mrs D Coulston For the Best Exhibit in the Children’s Classes

Emma Cowgill.

The David Rich Memorial Trophy 
for the most points in Classes 1-3: 
Frank Hoyle

The Tom Rich Trophy for most points in Classes 4, 5 and 6: Cyril Williams

The Arthur Jackson Memorial Trophy for Best Tomato Exhibit in Class 17: Paul Piner

J D Kay Challenge Trophy for Best Exhibit in Dahlia Classes: Andrew Thompson

Mr & Mrs J Singleton Trophy for most points in Dahlia Classes: Karen Myerscough

Ted Hoyle Memorial Rosebowl donated by Mrs A Hoyle for Best Rose Exhibit: John Banes

The Dan Seed Memorial Trophy for the most points in the Pot Plant Classes 59, 60 and 62 – 66: Jeff Rich

The Len & Sheila Cherry Shield for the best exhibit in Children’s Classes up to 16 years

Olivia Catterall.

The Jim Kitchin Memorial Tankard for the Best Exhibit in the Collection of Vegetables Class - Frank Hoyle

CAKES, HANDICRAFTS, FLOWERS & PRESERVES SECTION (OPEN)

Trophy Winners: Cookery: Angela Hargreaves

Chocolate Cake: Mandy Hamlet

Preserves: Alice Cross

Handicrafts: I.R.Clare

Photography: Grace Procter

Flower Arranging: Samantha Dimmock

Margaret Whitaker Cup for WI members: Angela Hargreaves

Children’s Shield: Jenna Marginson & Olivia Catterall

Children’s Photos: Katie Morris & Melissa Procter

CHEESE SECTION

Judges: Paul Stretch • Arthur Axon • Terry Hudson • Ben Martin

Children’s Choice Cheese Judge - Miss Katie Morris

The Robert Kitching Memorial Trophy to the Supreme Champion: Mrs Kirkhams

The Timothy Procter Cup - donated by Procters Cheese of Chipping awarded to the Best Lancashire Cheese in Show: Mrs Kirkhams

Colsan Instrument Services Ltd Trophy for the Best Cheddar Cheese in Show: Wyke Farms

The Biosystems Cup awarded to the Best Territorial Cheese in Show: Mrs Kirkhams

The Oliver and Lewis Jackson Memorial Cup for Children’s Choice Class: Greenfields Dairy

Sheep Milk UK Cup for Best Sheep’s Cheese: Greenfields Dairy

CHIPPING YFC

Overall Winner - Most Points from all Classes: Richard Seed & Rachael Harrison

VINTAGE FARM MACHINERY

Judge: Mr Damien Pinder, Farm Serve North West

Engraved Plaque to Champion and & Winner Tractor Class: ........

FELL RACE

1st Man: Danny Hope, from Pudsey and Bramley, in 61 minutes and 11 seconds - breaking the record by over four minutes.

1st Lady: Caitlin Rice, from Glossopdale, in one hour, 15 minutes and 43 seconds.

TUG OF WAR

Winners – Longridge

Runners-up - Chipping

VINTAGE MACHINERY

Engraved Plaque to Champion & Winner Tractor Class: A.Dickinson, Oswaldtwistle – Nuffield M4

Winner Vintage Machinery: J.
Pinder, Clitheroe – Bamford Manure Spreader.