No nominations leaves council in limbo

Great Eccleston (eight seats): Lyn Butterworth, Michael Carroll, Nick Cross, Susan Duerden, Pat Eastham, Jackie Garth, Yvonne Miller, Jim Proctor, John Rowe, Clive Shepherd.

Nether Wyresdale (six seats): Neil Anderton, Susan Atkinson, Colin Babbs, Nick Comer, Jim Cottle, John Gorst and Anthony Hesketh.

Uncontested parish councils.

Garstang Town Council (12 seats): Mary Alston (Con), Dulcie Atkins (Con), Tom Balmain (Con), Gordon Harter, Michael Holford, Sandra Perkins, Chris Ryan, Graham Salisbury, David Williams (Con), Joan Williams (Con).

Barnacre with Bonds (seven seats): Andrew Babbington, Henry Gorst, Norman Howell, John Ibison, Tom Ibision, John Kellett, Peter Woods

Bleasdale (five seats): Thomas Dinkall, Jeremy Duckworth, Gavin Faraday, Robert Kelsall, Brenda Lownsborough.

Cabus (five seats): no nominations.

Catterall (10 seats): Steven Blanthorn-Hazell, Ian Brayshaw, Patrica Bugeja, Don Harvey, John Houghton, Harry Kenyon, Amy McCabe, Pamela Quinn, David Sharples, Gurth Wilson.

Claughton-on-Brock (six seats): Susan Dewhurst, Richard Eccles, Antony Fitzherbert-Brockholes, David Gornall, Julie Gornall, Eric Leach

Forton (eight seats): Andrew Dunderdale, Kathleen Grant, Ann Helme, Janet Huddart, Paul Humphreys, Fiona Riley, Alice Worrall, Peter Young

Hambleton (seven seats): Roger Cameron, Graham Hargreaves, Andy Meredith, Mick Millwood, Julie Robinson

Inskip-with-Sowerby (six seats): Geoff Carter, Martin Delaney, Geoffrey Hogarth, Christopher Houghton, Philip James, Alan Lingard.

Kirkland (five seats): Keith Ellin, Samantha Gilling, Catherine Richmond, Deborah Taylor.

Myerscough and Bilsborrow (nine seats): Sanda Allan, Bill Collinson, Peter Murphy, Jen Olivine, John Pye, William Robinson, David Swift

Nateby (five seats): David Barlow, Henry Cornthwaite, Edwin Dodd, Warren Jones, Anthony Whittaker.

Out Rawcliffe (six seats): Diane Andrews, Philip Durrigan, Barbara Mackie, Alison Metclafe, Allan Wilkinson

Pilling (10 seats): Elizabeth Cookson, Graham Curwen, John Edmondson, Don Lawrenson, Edward Moorat, Stewart Morley, Graham Morris, John Savage, Brenda Schofield, Billy Whiteside.

Preesall – North Ward (six seats): Rodney Black, Rosina Lawson, Gordon McCann, Jean Mutch, Phil Orme, Viv Taylor

Preesall - South Ward (six seats): Gerald Carter, Rob Drobny, Christopher Lamb, Paul Moon, Derek Nuttall

Stalmine-with-Staynall (six seats): Deborah Anderson, Pauline Andrews, June Jackson, Kenneth Jenkinson, Walter McCann, Robert Pye.

Upper Rawcliffe with Tarnacre (six seats): Jayne Eckersley, Giles Phillips, Susan Phillips, Arthur Wilkinson

Winmarleigh (five seats): Roger Brooks, James Hull, John McCallum, Sara Raby.