Team work is key to sporting trophy winners

One of thewnners in this year's MIke's Sportsworld Trophy awards 2015. Winner Maisie Davey is pictured with headteacher Judith Foster and Mike.
One of thewnners in this year's MIke's Sportsworld Trophy awards 2015. Winner Maisie Davey is pictured with headteacher Judith Foster and Mike.

The sporting achievements of youngsters at local schools have once again been recognised in the winter results for the Mike’s Sportsworld trophies.

Mike Thornton, proprietor of Mike’s Sportsworld in Garstang and the Trutex shop in Lancaster explained that the trophies, which are awarded twice a year, go to those who have made remarkable progress or have achieved their goals, demonstrated commitment or excellence.

Some 22 schools have awarded the trophies to successful students.

Mike said the trophies had been awarded for some 20 years and stressed: “It’s to encourage pupils to participate to the best of their own level – it’s not all about winning. It’s about team work and enjoyment.”

Sports represented over the years in the winners’ line-up have ranged from gymnastics and swimming to soccer, rounders, netball tap dancing and hockey.

He stressed that primary schools in particular were vitally important in giving children a good sporting start and added: “I think primary schools do an excellent job in promoting sport. A lot of primary teachers go far and beyond and give up a lot of free time - they are crucial for sporting development.”

Mike’s Sportsworld awards winter 2014/15

Bleasdale CE school: Alisha Hojica-Herrera for excellent football Skills

Calder Vale St. John’s CE school: Eleanor Mason for representing school well at tournaments

Cockerham CE school: Eddie Haigh for proficient football

Dolphinholme CE school: Emily Lavender for being always committed in all sports

Fleetwood Charity school: Colman Hodkinsonfor a great sporting attitude

Forton Primnary school: Rosie Thompson for determination in all sports

Garstang Community Primary: Chloe Wojcik for all her achievements in gymnastics

Garstang St. Thomas CE school : Oliver May For being a sporting allrounder

Garstang Community Academy: Basketball team members - Captain John Challioner, Ellis Couch,George Briault, Chris Dixon, Greg Carter, Elliot Cross and Ellis Hancox

Thurnham Glasson CE school: Wesley Shaw for good behaviour and improved ball skill whilst working with Jordan and Michael

Bilsborrow John Cross CE School: Tag Rugby Team for outstanding sportsmanshipduring the Tag Rugby at Hudson Park

Kirkland and Catterall St. Helen’s CE school: Louise Ashton for gymnastics

Nateby Primary School: Imogen Collinson for all round sporting excellence

Pilling St. John CE school: Freddie Quinn for his attitude and behaviour as an all round good sportsman

SS Mary Michael’s RC school, Garstang: SSMM Dance Club for Outstanding commitment and ability to work as a dance troupe throughout the year

Scorton CE school: Ptolemy Goucher

Stalmine primary school: Maisie Davey for all round excellence in PE

St.Mary’s RC school, Great Eccleston: Mason Paine for trying in all sports

St.Michael’s-on-Wyre CE school: Caitlin Jones for her general contribution to sport

St.Williams Catholic school, Pilling: Matthew Price for his outstanding sportsmanship

Winmarleigh CE school: Joshua 
Sutcliffe/Eve Raby for taking part in all small sporting events