Big night out for sporting stars

Lifetime achievement winner Tony Rigby (right) with Martin Whittle (John Turner Construction Group)

Lifetime achievement winner Tony Rigby (right) with Martin Whittle (John Turner Construction Group)

0
Have your say

The 11th annual Preston Guild Hall Sports Awards once again showcased some of the city’s finest coaches, volunteers and athletes from clubs across Preston.

The awards recognise the commitment and dedication to sport and this year the judging panel felt short listing for the awards was a particularly difficult task with the panel having to award joint winners in a couple of categories.

Achievement performance of the year junior female Grace Dickinson with Kevin Carey

Achievement performance of the year junior female Grace Dickinson with Kevin Carey

Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Priates BMX club) were two athletes the panel just could not split.

Both individuals excelledin their own sports, demonstrating exceptional performances at the highest level.

The evening was opened with an outstanding performance from City of Preston Gymnastics Club, which gave a real taster of the quality of the athletes Preston has to offer.

The evening was hosted by Granada Tonight’s Paul Crone, with guest speaker Craig Heap, Commonwealth Games gold medal-winning gymnast, giving an energetic and inspirational speech.

Club of theYear winning representatives Angela Robson, Craig Robinson (Surridge Sport) and Collin Robson

Club of theYear winning representatives Angela Robson, Craig Robinson (Surridge Sport) and Collin Robson

The finale of the evening saw a very popular winner Tony Rigby, from Preston Table Tennis Association, being awarded the lifetime achievement award for his 50-plus years of involvement in the development of the sport across the city.

Roll of honour

Coach of the year (aged 16 years plus) Sponsor – BMW Bowker

Winner: Peter Doyle (Cadley Football Club)

Peter Mason, Mayor of Preston Cllr Margret McManus, Paul Crone and special guest speaker Craig Heap

Peter Mason, Mayor of Preston Cllr Margret McManus, Paul Crone and special guest speaker Craig Heap

Club of the year/Sponsor – Surridge Sport

Winner: Preston City Trampoline Club

Volunteer of the year (Adult – aged 25 years plus) Sponsor – Jigsaw Training

Joint Winners: Alison Torrance (Various Cycling projects) and Kath Mason (Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and others)

Longridge High were Sedcondary School of the Year

Longridge High were Sedcondary School of the Year

Volunteer of the year (aged up to 24 years) Sponsor – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture

Winner: Sohan Rathod (Preston Swimming Club)

Young Achiever/Sponsor - Millers Taxis (in memory of Sam McCulloch)

Joint Winners Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Priates BMX Club)

Achievement/Performance of the year (male junior) Sponsor – Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Winner: Kyo Tanner

Volunteer of the Year (up to 24 years) Sohan Ratho (right) with Paul Henderson (Frank Whittle Partnership)

Volunteer of the Year (up to 24 years) Sohan Ratho (right) with Paul Henderson (Frank Whittle Partnership)

Achievement/Performance of the year (female junior) Sponsor – McDade Roberts

Winner: Grace Dickinson

Achievement/Performance of the year (senior) Sponsor – Shout Network

Winner: Michael Aspinall (City of Preston Gymnastics Club – Veterans team)

Service to Disability Sport/Sponsor – Preston’s College

Winner: Barry Walsh (Preston and District Blind Bowling Club)

Team performance of the year (junior team)/Sponsor – Evolve Document Solutions

Winner: Preston North End Womens Junior FC Under-14s

Team performance of the year (senior team) Sponsor – Skiddle.com

Winner: Preston Hockey Club

School of the year (primary) Sponsor – GB Energy

Winner: Queens Drive Primary 
School

School of the year (secondary) Sponsor – Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson

Winner: Longridge High School

Community Organisation of the year/Sponsor – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd

Winner: Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and Football Club

Higher/Further education team of the year/Sponsor – Lancashire County Council

Winner: Preston’s College PAN Disability Football team

Special recognition and service to sport/Sponsor – University of Central Lancashire

Joint Winners: Michael Aspinall and Fayyaz Ahmed

Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus)/Sponsor – John Turner Construction Group

Winner: Tony Rigby (Preston Table Tennis Association)