Three teams through to regional showdown

Champions: Garstang CA U16s Luke McGrath, Joseph Peat, Adam Ball and Joe Williams who demolished St Bede's 7-1 to seal victory
Champions: Garstang CA U16s Luke McGrath, Joseph Peat, Adam Ball and Joe Williams who demolished St Bede's 7-1 to seal victory
0
Have your say

GARSTANG Community Academy Table Tennis are celebrating after three teams were crowned county champions.

Talented players from the school’s Under 16 girls, Under 16 boys and Under 13 boys squads all secured victory in the inter-school county championships.

The girls team of Kelly Southward, Hazel Dawson, Katie Dawson and Laura Swift made it through after defeating St Bede’s, Lostock Hall and Penwortham Girls, all by the same scoreline 7-1.

Owen Bendall, Ben Keay, Daniel Williams and Lewis Williams for the Under 13s had a tougher time to reach the final after comfortable wins over John Thursby 8-0 and Lostock Hall 7-1.

They were narrowly beating a strong Ripley side 4-3 before a great 3-1 win for Lewis Williams to seal the victory 5-3.

The Under 16s were last to finish but Luke McGrath, Joseph Peat, Adam Ball and Joe Williams won in style beating both St Bede’s 2nd Team and Lostock Hall 8-0 before demolishing St Bede’s 1st Team 7-1

Unfortunately the Under 13 girls with Millie Partington, Georgia Wilson, Gemma Wilson and Laura Poulton failed to progress.

They lost out to two strong teams from Lancaster Girls Grammar School and St Bede’s.

The three squads are now preparing for a trip to Blackburn in January, 2013, where they will face the winning teams from Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Shropshire and Merseyside.

In the Lancaster and Morecambe League Premier Division Garstang A had a tough home fixture against league leaders Trimpell Raptors, they lost out 8-2.

Emily Bolton claimed two excellent wins for the home team over Ray Carr and Paul Stebbing.

The B team also had a tough fixture, this time away to Trimpell Bulldogs, they lost 30-3, with only Dave Holroyd managing to pick up any games.

In Division One Garstang D had a tough match against league leaders Ripley Barbarians, it was close as they finished with a 20-15 defeat.

Mike Charters was the star for the home team winning all his three matches.

Garstang C climbed the table with a 23-14 win over St Lukes C, captain Kevin Aughton, Joe Peat and Tom Gorst all claimed two wins, all losing out to Ken Lea.