Two-day show delights crowds

Graham Grinstead at the Great Eccleston & District Agricultural Society Annual Show
Graham Grinstead at the Great Eccleston & District Agricultural Society Annual Show
0
Have your say

More than 50,000 people basked in the sunshine at this year’s Great Eccleston Show.

The event, held at The Showground off the A586 Garstang Road on Saturday and Sunday, celebrated all aspects of rural Lancashire life.

Dairy cattle could be seen on parade in the main ring, and with the Holstein breed being the most prominent in the area, a deserved winner was a local family, J Burrow & Son, from Barton, with Stardale Talent Adeen.

More than 70 entries took part in a fiercely contested Shire Horse competition - the winner of which, L.M. Fountain with Woodhouse Calendar Girl, from Derbyshire, will now go through to the Shire Horse of the Year contest.

Other animals on show included a large selection of pigs, goats and rabbits.

Supreme Champion Pig was won by B & M Mulkeen, from North Ashton.

Breeds of sheep on display included Suffolks, Texels, Charollais and Swaledales, with a Texel owned by F.A. Nairey from Blackburn winning the title of Champion Sheep. On Sunday primitive and non-primitive rare breed sheep delighted crowds.

Beef cattle were also on display, with a British Blue, Ross Bridog, owned by Phil Halhead, from Cockerham, named the winner.

Ridden Hunters, Mountain and Moorland and In Hand Sports Horses filled the main ring, with C Baldwin with Bobby Dazzler 111 scooping Champion Show Hunter Pony and Champion Ridden Hunter won by K Stanworth with Cabrawest, ahead of junior and senior jumping classes.

Marquees were packed with art, tapestry, knitting, cakes, floral art, vegetables and wine and honey.

Supreme Exhibitor in the Horticulture Section was David Makinson, from Stalmine, while Domestic Science Supreme Exhibit was won by H R A Smith, from Inskip.

Handicrafts Supreme Exhibit was won by A Linney, from Lt Eccleston, and Art Best Painting was won by S Parry, from Newton Arlosh.

Best Photograph was won by O Doree, from Blackburn

And a packed children’s section saw St Mary’s RC Primary School in Great Eccleston taking home the cup.

A food hall was brimming with tasty treats such as locally smoked meats, homemade fudge and black puddings.

Other attractions included a thriving craft tent, wood cutting, weaving, vintage cars and tractors, a fairground and a local history marquee.

Tractor Pulling for the British Championship also took place, with the deafening noise of aircraft engines powering the larger machines.

The Young Farmers Club held a tug of war competition, won by Bilsborrow B Team.

Sheila Robinson, show secretary, (above) said: “It was a fantastic show, but without the amazing team of people behind the scenes giving up their time and energy over the two days, this spectacle wouldn’t have been possible.”