Preston and District Snooker League round-up
Robinson made breaks of 53 and 39 in a 128-12 victory to help his team to a 5-2 home win against Elite E.
His dad Leigh Robinson was also in fine form with a 69 break, the highest of the week in a 106-35 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElite A and Elite C continue to battle it out at the top of the table with both teams winning 7-0, Chris Norbury’s 45 and 27 breaks leading the way for Elite A against Brownedge Red.
Craig Millward racked up a 62 break in a 116-19 win for Elite C against St Wilfrids and it sets things up nicely for this week as they go head to head.
In Division Two, with second-placed St Anthony’s B not having a game last week it gave leaders St Gregory’s B a chance to pull away and they did not disappoint with a 6-1 win at St Bernard’s.
Jason Smith’s 94-43 win helped put them eight points clear at the top.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEuxton Institute enjoyed a solid 6-1 away win against New Longton, Gary Hampson with breaks of 39 and 25 in a 86-39 win.
Division Three’s highest break of the season was recorded by Dave Jolly of Ashton BC B, who had a brilliant 63 break in his 66-38 win.
It helped his team to a 5-2 win at Broughton B.
Fulwood Blue went top of the table with a 6-1 home win against New Meadow Street B.
Liam Wilson had an 111-28 win and hit a 51 break in the process.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere were also good home wins for Elite Red and Deepdale Joes.
And in Division Four, Neil Casey of Nets Bar hit the high break of the week with a 28 in a 62-36 win, helping his team to a 4-3 away win against Elite Juniors.
Moor Park Eddies had a 6-1 home win to Whittingham B, Paul Culshaw scoring a 92-31 victory.
Whittingham A also had a 6-1 home win against Wilbraham 55th, Bernard Bolton with a 69-37 win.
PRESTON & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDIVISION ONE: Brownedge Blue 5 Elite E 2, Elite A 7 Brownedge Red 0, Elite B 4 Broughton A 3, Freckleton 5 St George’s A 2, St Gregory’s A 5 Eccleston A 2, St Wilfrids A 0 Elite C 7.
P Pts
Elite A 17 90
Elite C 17 86
St Gregory’s A 17 76
Brownedge Blue 16 75
Eccleston A 17 65
Elite B 17 64
Freckleton 16 56
Elite E 17 56
Broughton A 17 46
St Wilfrids A 17 33
Brownedge Red 17 33
St George’s A 17 27
DIVISION TWO: New Longton 1 Euxton Institute 6, St Bernard’s 1 St Gregory’s B 6, Eccleston B 4 St Wilfrids B 3.
P Pts
St Gregory’s B 15 78
St Anthony’s B 14 70
Eccleston B 15 56
St Bernard’s 15 56
Lea Social 12 47
Euxton Institute 13 41
St Wilfrids B 14 38
Lostock Cons A 13 33
New Longton 13 32
Bamber Bridge Cons 12 25
DIVISION THREE: Broughton B 2 Ashton BC B 5, Elite Red 5 Acregate A 2, Fulwood Blue 6 New Meadow St B 1, Deepdale Joes 6 Moor Park Cons 1.
P Pts
Fulwood Blue 13 64
Acregate A 14 61
Elite Red 13 56
Ashton BC B 15 56
Deepdale Joes 14 53
New Meadow St B 14 49
St Anthony’s A 14 46
Moor Park A 15 37
St Gerard’s 14 36
Broughton B 14 32
DIVISION FOUR: Ashton BC A 4 Lostock Cons B 3, Elite Juniors 3 Nets Bar 4, Moor Park Eddies 6 Whittingham B 1, Whittingham A 6 Wilbraham 55th 1, Fox Lane 3 Elite D 4.
P Pts
Elite F 15 87
Fox Lane 16 69
Nets Bar 15 67
Moor Park Eddies 15 62
Elite D 16 60
Ashton BC A 15 47
Wilbraham 55th 16 47
Whittingham A 16 43
Whittingham B 15 39
Lostock Cons B 16 38
Elite Juniors 15 36